Free Dance Film and Conversation Starting Tomorrow....

Free Dance Film and Conversation Starting Tomorrow....

Published on February 27, 2011

at The Flea

I can't resist a deal ...... THE FESTIVAL ADMISSION IS FREEEEEEEEEEEE.....

Dance Conversations @ The Flea
Dance Films @ The Flea
February 28 - March 13, 2011
Curated by Nina Winthrop
Assistant Curator: Taimi Strehlow



FESTIVAL SCHEDULE:

ADMISSION IS FREE!

The Flea Theater
41 White Street (between Broadway and Church Street)
3 blocks south of Canal Street
New York, NY  10013
www.theflea.org

Monday February 28 at 7pm
DANCE FILMS
A discussion with the filmmakers will follow the screenings:
Nora by Alla Kovgan and David Hinton (2008)
Devant by Peter Sparling (2009s)
No. 4 by Brea Cali and Christopher Andraka (2010)
Eyes Nose Mouth by Noémie Lafrance in collaboration with Patrick Daughters (2009)
Looking Forward - Man and Woman by Roberta Marques (2009)
âž™ by Beth Portnoy (2010s)
ever ever ever by Janice Lancaster Larsen & Adam Larsen (2008)
Bridge by Janice Lancaster Larsen & Adam Larsen (2007)
Doorway by Aya Shibahara (2010)

Tuesday March 1 at 7pm
DANCE FILMS
A discussion with the filmmakers will follow the screenings
Thaw by Marta Renzi (2007)
Arirang Blues by Pyeunghun Baik (2010)
Fear by Pyeunghun Baik (2009)
LineAge by Jody Oberfelder (2005)
Height of Sky by Morleigh Steinberg (2004)

Thursday March 3 at 7pm
DANCE CONVERSATIONS
Moderated by Gina Gibney
Laurence Yadi, Nicolas Cantillon – Compagnie 7273
Maira Duarte & Jason Sosnowsi
Patrice M. Regnier
Rachel Korenstein/KOREresponse

Friday March 4 at 7pm
DANCE CONVERSATIONS
Moderated by Jessica Ray
Daniel Charon
Tze Chun Dance Company
Valerie Green
Yoo and Dancers

Saturday March 5 at 7pm
DANCE CONVERSATIONS
Moderated by Gus Solomons jr
Sarah Levitt & Benjamin Wegman/Dance Exchange
Amos Pinhasi
BARKIN/SELISSEN PROJECT
JW/Motion Mix

Sunday March 6 at 3pm
DANCE CONVERSATIONS
Moderated by Pele Bauch
Umwelt Dance Theater
Lenora Lee
Amber Sloan
Jessica DiMauro/DiMauro Dance

Monday March 7 at 7pm
DANCE FILMS
A discussion with the filmmakers will follow the screenings:
Traveling Light by Morleigh Steinberg (1994)
Broken by Jason Akira Somma (2003s)
Waltzing Jessica by Jason Akira Somma (2003)
BoomBox by Dana Katz (2005)
Goodbye by Carlo Olmos Carrillo and Maira Duarte Quiroga (2010)
Quieting Heart: Attempt #5 by Leyya Mona Tawil/DANCE ELIXIR (2010)
The Seed and the Gardener by KimSu Theiler (2009)
Understanding Pina, the Legacy of Pina Bausch by Kathryn Sullivan and Howard Silver (2010)

Tuesday March 8 at 7pm
DANCE FILMS - ENCORE PRESENTATION
Nora by Alla Kovgan and David Hinton (2008)
Height of Sky by Morleigh Steinberg (2004)

Thursday March 10 at 7pm
DANCE CONVERSATIONS
Moderated by Gina Gibney
Eunhee Lee
Barbie Diewald/TrioDance Collective
Lucy York Struever
STRONGERCircus/Rebecca Stronger

Friday March 11 at 7pm
DANCE CONVERSATIONS
Moderated by Reggie Wilson
Maré Hieronimus
Natasa Trifan Performance Group
binbinFactory
Daniela Hoff

Saturday March 12 at 7pm
DANCE CONVERSATIONS
Moderated by Melinda Ring
Roxanne Steinberg
Shannon Gillen
Michael Freeman
David Appel

Sunday March 13 at 3pm
DANCE CONVERSATIONS
Moderated by Pele Bauch
Sarah Council Dance Projects
Stefanie Nelson
Thresh & Preeti Vasudevan
Claire Porter / PORTABLES with Claire Porter, Susan Thomasson and Sabatino Verlezza

Photos (from left): Natasa Trifan Performance group by Tomas Bauer, Lucy York Struever by Ed Marshall, David Appel by Mark Von Holden, Maré Hieronimus by Yi-Chn Wu.

The Dance Enthusiast

Related Features

More from this Author

Our Partners

Cultureband
Mertz Gilmore Foundation