+ Add An Event

 

Contribute

Your support helps us cover dance in New York City and beyond! Donate now.

17th Annual Brooklyn Film Festival Announces FORMULA Winners‏

17th Annual Brooklyn Film Festival Announces FORMULA Winners‏

Company:

Brooklyn Film Festival

Location:

Brooklyn, NYC

Dates:

Monday, June 30, 2014 - 8:00pm

Tickets:

http://www.brooklynfilmfestival.org/

Company:
Brooklyn Film Festival

Image: RETREAT!
(In her first animated music video, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings take on a pack of rampaging, cat-calling wolves in a psychedelic battle of dance. Hell hath no fury like a woman scorned!)

 

17th ANNUAL BROOKLYN FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES

FORMULA WINNERS

 

Grand Chameleon Award and Best Narrative Feature Goes to Jadrien Steele’s Victoriana

Best Documentary Feature Goes to Nima Sarvestani for No Burqas Behind Bars

Audience Awards Go to Alexis Boling’s Movement and Location (Narrative Feature) and

David Beilinson, Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley’s Who Took Johnny (Documentary Feature)

Best New Director Goes to Matan Guggenheim for Paradise Cruise

 

BROOKLYN, NEW YORK, JUNE 8, 2014 - Brooklyn Film Festival (BFF), the largest and longest running festival in Brooklyn and the oldest international competitive festival in New York, is proud to announce the winners of its annual festival themed FORMULA. The event ran from May 30 through June 8 in Williamsburg at indieScreen (289 Kent Avenue) and Windmill Studios NYC (287 Kent Avenue). The festival presented 107 film premieres from 34 countries, selected from over 2,000 submissions.

BFF awarded the winners with prizes totaling over $50,000 in film services and products. Prizes include a seven-day theatrical release at indieScreen for the Best Narrative Feature and Best Documentary award winners, and for the first time as well for the Best Narrative Short, Best Documentary Short, Best Animation and Best Experimental Film.

PRIZES SPONSORED BY: Panavision, indieScreen, AbelCine, Xeno Lights, Media Services, Avid Technologies, Film Friends, Cinecall Soundtracks and Windmill Studios.

 

GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD:

Jadrien Steele for Victoriana

Panavision (camera package rental)

Xeno lights (lighting rental)

 

BEST IN CATEGORY:

Narrative Feature – Jadrien Steele for Victoriana

AbelCine (toward any camera package rental for 7 days)

7-day release at indieScreen

Documentary Feature – Nima Sarvestani for No Burqas Behind Bars

7-day release at indieScreen

Narrative Short – Mauricio Osaki for My Father’s Truck

7-day release at indieScreen

One-week usage of a film studio at Windmill Studios

Documentary Short – Anthony Simon for Third Shift

7-day release at indieScreen

Cinecall soundtracks (music rights and/or sound services)

Animation - Uri Kranot & Michelle Kranot for Hollow Land

7-day release at indieScreen

Experimental - Charles Griffin Gibson for The Meteor

7-day release at indieScreen

Film Friends equipment rental and Mik Cribben Steadicam services

 

AUDIENCE AWARDS:

Documentary Feature - David Beilinson, Michael Galinsky and Suki Hawley for Who Took Johnny

Narrative Feature - Alexis Boling for Movement and Location

Narrative Short - Jacob Kindlon for Vocabulary of the Mysteries

Documentary Short - Thomas Wood for LA Miner

Animation - Rick Manlapig for Fakie

Experimental - Augusto Giachino for Third Sister

 

CERTIFICATES OF ACHIEVEMENT:

Best New Director - Matan Guggenheim for Paradise Cruise

Media Services software: The Showbiz scheduling & budgeting

Best Producer - Christophe Nick and Victor Ede for Boy Saloum

Media Services software: The Showbiz scheduling & budgeting

Best Screenplay - Bodine Boling for Movement and Location

Media Services software: The Showbiz scheduling & budgeting

Best Cinematography - Franz Dude for My Blind Heart

Media Services software: The Showbiz scheduling & budgeting

Best Editing - T.J. Misny for Intimate Semaphores

Avid Software: Media Composer 6.5

Best Original Score - Dan Tepfer for Movement and Location

Best Actor (Female) - Rezeta Veliu for Rezeta

Best Actor (Male) - Christos Haas for My Blind Heart

 

BROOKLYN PRIDE AWARD:

Beyza Boyacioglu & Sebastian Diaz Aguirre for Toñita's

Media Services software: The Showbiz scheduling & budgeting

 

SPIRIT AWARDS:

Narrative Feature - Fernando Frias for Rezeta

Documentary Feature - Mladen Kovacevic for Unplugged

Narrative Short - Peter Vack for Send

Documentary Short - Stephen Greenwood for Tunnel Vision

Experimental - Miriam Harris & Juliet Palner for Warsaw, January 2011

Animation - Catya Plate for Hanging By a Thread

 

About Brooklyn Film Festival (BFF):

The organizers of the Brooklyn Film Festival (BFF), have been staging international, competitive film events since 1998. BFF’s mission is to provide a public forum in Brooklyn in order to advance public interest in films and the independent production of films, to draw worldwide attention to Brooklyn as a center for cinema, to encourage the rights of all Brooklyn residents to access and experience the power of independent filmmaking, and to promote artistic excellence and the creative freedom of artists without censure. BFF, inc. is a not-for-profit organization.

For more info about Brooklyn Film Festival, visit http://www.brooklynfilmfestival.org/.

BFF on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/BrooklynFilmFestival

BFF on Twitter: https://twitter.com/brooklynfest

+ Add An Event